TAGS - The Anchor Golf Society

AGM for 2009

Secretary's Report 2009

Herb gave a brief overview of the details which follow:

  • Website stuff
  • Players and guests summary
  • New members welcomed in 2009
  • Guests who played in 2009
  • Lapsed members
  • Starting tee times - your average start position.
  • Who you were partnered with.
    Rod Smith and Bob Palmer were partnered 6 times!
    You can decide for yourself whether or not the random draw worked

The membership contact sheet was passed around for any updates by members present.
Note: This list is only available to committee members and not published on the web site.

Website stuff

We will continue to use the website for latest news and results.
Keep your ideas coming.

Things we did this year:

  • Moved the Gallery to Facebook
  • I didn't achieve what I said I was going to do in last year's AGM, which was to implement a Content Management System allowing member participation and contribution.

Things on the wish list, which will be possible once this has been done.

  • Players want to be able to use the website to confirm that they're playing or not.
  • Perhaps one day we'll get round to ordering some new shirts.
  • Update the Players page.
  • Archive the 2008 results
  • Fix some broken things

Can someone send me any photos taken from the presentation evening, as most of mine are really dark.

After the Secretary's report we continued with Election of Officers. See also Contacts 2010.
Then we moved on to Member's Proposals

Players and guests summary - from 2000

This table summarises the number of players and guests since the formation of the society in October 2000.

By mid 2004, over 100 different people had played with the society, playing either as guests or as fully paid up members.
Year2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Total48535457596354604110
Active members3436363537433628288
New members639751314134110
Guests1213131715181410100
Lapsed members2151213716413132

New members welcomed in 2009

NameStated hcaphcap after 3
Mick Pink2425
Steve Farrell2228
Derek Hall2424
Brian McKenna2828
Nick McKenna2828
Andy Hughes??

Guests who played in 2009

including those who may become members once they have played three games, and those who have elected to play regularly, as a guest and rejoiners who may once again be lapsed!

Name
Lee Ainsley
Anthony Jeram
Roger Marsland
Lee Edwards
Tariq Yusuf
Chris Lagana
Gary Jones
Tim Coombes
John Grauman
Dave Elson
Chris Wheeler
Bryn Farrier

Lapsed members

NameReason, if any?
John Laleabroad
Liam O'Driscollwent AWOL

Starting tee times

This table shows the starting tee time position for each player thoughout the year. The final column shows your Average start time.

Note:Figures for July, November and December are not recorded.

Competition12345678910111213GamesTotalAverage
Tee times88887586555610
Adam Jeram510.4444444440.444444444
Alan Fraser48443463.119047620.51984127
Alan George653411472.969047620.42414966
Andrew Hughes210.1111111110.111111111
Andy Banting4515738428105.649206350.564920635
Andy Hall35275454595.515873010.612874779
Anthony Jeram610.8333333330.833333333
Bob Baldacchino1152112641248134.234920640.325763126
Bob Budd37674723595.115873010.568430334
Bob Lester56615611417114.988095240.453463204
Bob Palmer847545334341127.023809530.585317461
Bob Unwin2221122115111131.821428570.14010989
Brian McKenna14430.7619047620.253968254
Brian Saunders610.7142857140.714285714
Bryn Farrier1100
Chris Lagana610.8333333330.833333333
Dan Wheeler8373671985.007936520.625992065
Dave Farrell258555631556127.622222220.635185185
Dave Glover1224242224102.878571430.287857143
Dave Madgwick210.1111111110.111111111
Derek Hall88475964.974603180.82910053
Gareth Lovett864386775.095238100.727891157
Gary Jones6111
Herb Miller7328256523269137.855555550.604273504
Jason Bowles7672123233238135.734920640.441147742
Jason Mihell677511542563127.117460320.593121693
John Lale510.5714285710.571428571
John Nash24663445794.978571430.553174603
Keith Wallis8111
Lee Ainsley2821.166666670.583333335
Lee Edwards85131.571428570.523809523
Liam O'Driscoll610.7142857140.714285714
Mark Griffin47532242415114.496825400.408802309
Mel Blake85664421428116.006349200.546031745
Mick Pink4737447515459138.774603190.674969476
Mike Griffin32381325451115.164285720.46948052
Nick McKenna14430.7619047620.253968254
Richie Earp744453333134125.228571440.435714287
Robert Whitcombe3843555256106.224603180.622460318
Rod Smith5487443333356137.648412710.588339439
Roger Marsland7366352.793650780.558730156
Sam Fraser62233581193.619047620.402116402
Steve Farrell3367263684.491269850.561408731
Steve Mouland1548652327105.616666670.561666667
Suren Johanssen58156263.485714280.58095238
Tariq Yusuf753341.936507940.484126985
Tim Coombs310.2857142860.285714286
Trevor Geddes1111211154312132.527777780.194444445

Who you were partnered with

This year we didn't use an automated tee time selector. Let's see how the random draw worked.

A A A A A A A B B B B B B B B C D D D D D G G H J J J J K L L L M M M M N R R R R S S S S T T T # Player versus J F G H B H J B B L P U M S F L W F G M H L J M B M L N W A E O G B P G M E W S M F F M J Y C G -- ---------------- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 Adam Jeram \ 1 1 1 6 Alan Fraser \ 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 7 Alan George \ 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 Andrew Hughes \ 1 1 10 Andy Banting 2 \ 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 9 Andy Hall 1 2 1 \ 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 Anthony Jeram \ 1 1 13 Bob Baldacchino 4 1 3 \ 2 1 2 5 1 4 2 2 2 1 1 2 3 9 Bob Budd 1 1 \ 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 2 11 Bob Lester 2 2 2 1 \ 1 3 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 12 Bob Palmer 1 1 1 1 1 \ 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 4 1 6 1 1 2 13 Bob Unwin 1 1 2 3 1 \ 1 3 2 1 2 1 2 2 3 1 4 1 1 3 3 Brian McKenna 1 1 \ 1 1 3 1 1 1 Brian Saunders \ 1 1 1 1 Bryn Farrier \ 1 1 1 1 Chris Lagana 1 \ 1 8 Dan Wheeler 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 \ 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 12 Dave Farrell 2 1 1 2 3 \ 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 10 Dave Glover 1 1 1 5 1 1 2 \ 3 2 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Dave Madgwick 1 \ 1 6 Derek Hall 2 1 2 1 \ 1 1 1 3 1 2 2 1 7 Gareth Lovett 1 1 1 2 1 2 \ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 Gary Jones 1 \ 1 1 13 Herb Miller 1 1 1 2 2 3 1 1 1 \ 3 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 13 Jason Bowles 1 1 1 4 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 3 \ 1 1 2 5 3 1 2 2 12 Jason Mihell 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 \ 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 John Lale 1 \ 1 1 9 John Nash 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 \ 3 2 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 Keith Wallis 1 \ 1 1 2 Lee Ainsley 1 1 1 \ 1 1 1 3 Lee Edwards 1 1 2 1 1 \ 1 1 1 1 Liam O'Driscoll 1 1 \ 1 11 Mark Griffin 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 3 1 2 1 1 \ 2 2 1 1 1 2 11 Mel Blake 1 4 1 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 2 \ 1 1 1 1 2 1 13 Mick Pink 1 1 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 1 3 2 2 2 2 1 \ 1 1 4 1 1 11 Mike Griffin 1 1 1 2 2 3 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 \ 3 2 2 2 1 2 3 Nick McKenna 1 1 3 1 1 \ 1 1 12 Richie Earp 3 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 5 1 1 1 1 \ 1 5 1 1 1 1 10 Robert Whitcombe 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 3 1 1 3 1 \ 1 1 2 2 1 1 13 Rod Smith 2 1 6 3 1 2 1 3 1 3 1 4 5 1 \ 1 1 1 1 1 5 Roger Marsland 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 \ 1 1 1 9 Sam Fraser 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 \ 1 1 8 Steve Farrell 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 \ 1 1 10 Steve Mouland 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 \ 1 3 6 Suren Johanssen 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 \ 1 4 Tariq Yusuf 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 \ 1 Tim Coombs 1 1 1 \ 13 Trevor Geddes 1 1 3 2 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 3 1 \